Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

We have a strict policy with regard to your personal data which is set out in our Privacy Policy which we have developed and is in accordance with the Data Protections Act 1998 and Data Protection legislation in the United Kingdom.

This constitutes the Privacy Policy of TheHouseOfLuxury.com ("the Website") which is operated by City Live Style Limited ("The House Of Luxury") "our", "us" and "we") which is a company registered in England and Wales. Our registered office and postal address is 5b Pall Mall, 9-10 Royal Opera Arcade, London, United Kingdom, SW1Y 4UY.

The House Of Luxury is subject to all applicable laws and regulations relating to the protection of personal data and privacy in the United Kingdom including (without limitation) the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, the EU Directive on privacy and Electronic Communications 2002/58/EC, the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000, the Data Protection (Processing of Sensitive personal data) Order 2000 and all other industry guidelines (whether statutory or non-statutory) or Codes of Practice issued by the Information Commissioner relating to the processing of personal data or privacy or any amendments and re-enactments thereof.

The House Of Luxury has developed this privacy policy to demonstrate a firm commitment to privacy and to disclose the information gathering and sharing practices for www.TheHouseOfLuxury.com and www.TheHouseOfFineArt.com.

Notice of Collection of Data

By visiting TheHouseOfLuxury.com, you accept the practices described in this privacy policy and consent to the collection and use of your personal data by us for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and for any other purpose reasonably necessary for the provision or proper administration of TheHouseOfLuxury.com.

If you do not accept the practices set out in this Privacy Policy you should not use TheHouseOfLuxury.com.

The House Of Luxury will consider its Privacy Policy from time to time which may develop and evolve over time, and this policy may change to reflect that. We will use personal data in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which that personal data was collected subject to any later amendments accepted by you by virtue of your continued use of the Website. You should periodically revisit the TheHouseOfLuxury.com privacy policy to be sure you are familiar with the current policy. Use of TheHouseOfLuxury.com following any modifications to the privacy policy will be conclusively deemed as acceptance of the terms of this privacy policy and any changes to the policy both in connection with personal data previously collected and that collected following any changes to this Privacy Policy. You consent and agree to our right and ability to transfer, sell or otherwise dispose of any of its data assets.

Please note that TheHouseOfLuxury.com may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy even though they may feature the The House Of Luxury logo because of a marketing agreement with The House Of Luxury. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of those sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. You should look for the specific privacy statement on any such co-branded page. The House Of Luxury cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies of other companies. The House Of Luxury recommends you review the privacy policy of any site visited on the Internet.

Please also note that where The House Of Luxury makes available chat rooms, forums, message boards, and news groups that personal data that you disclose in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any information on them.

What data is being collected?

If you are merely visiting the public areas of TheHouseOfLuxury.com, we do not collect any personal data about you, however, we may automatically collect information about your visits, such as browsing patterns. Information collected in this way does not reveal your contact details or any type of personal data. This information is only used in aggregate form to analyse, manage and develop TheHouseOfLuxury.com and is not linked to any individual.

We collect personally identifiable information, like names, postal addresses, email addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. If you choose to fill out any reader surveys, enter a competition, apply for an offer or make a purchase from our online shop, you will be asked to supply some information about yourself, including your name, address, phone number and email address.

The House Of Luxury also collects the details provided by you on registration together with information we learn about you from your use of our service and your visits to TheHouseOfLuxury.com and other sites accessible from it. We also collect information about the transactions you undertake including details of payment cards used.

If you enter a competition you should read the terms and conditions of that promotion which will confirm how we will use any personal data submitted as part of the entry to the competition. By entering a competition or applying for an offer you give permission for The House Of Luxury to pass your details to any third party sponsor of the competition / offer so they may contact you in the event that you win the competition or qualify for the offer.

We may also collect additional information in connection with information you provide when giving us feedback or completing profile forms.

How we collect data

We collect data from information supplied by you. When you give TheHouseOfLuxury.com your email address in response to marketing emails, you are asked to let TheHouseOfLuxury.com know how it can be used. You may 'opt in' to receive regular email newsletters that contain information TheHouseOfLuxury.com believe to be of value to you, specifically events, special discounts and offers selected by the The House Of Luxury marketing department.

All marketing emails will contain a link to opt out of further communications from TheHouseOfLuxury.com . If you make a purchase via TheHouseOfLuxury.com the assumption may be made that you will be interested in similar products and you may receive emails with information about these products. All marketing emails will contain a link to opt out of further communications from TheHouseOfLuxury.com. For the avoidance of doubt you cannot opt out of service emails.

TheHouseOfLuxury.com may also use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to TheHouseOfLuxury.com, and understanding how visitors use TheHouseOfLuxury.com. Cookies can also help customize TheHouseOfLuxury.com for visitors. The House Of Luxury uses cookies to track user usage on TheHouseOfLuxury.com. The House Of Luxury uses ad servers (such as DoubleClick) to serve advertisements on TheHouseOfLuxury.com. Ad servers use cookies to help target relevant ads to users. To find out more about the use of cookies and the information-gathering practices and opt-out procedures of AdLINK, please follow this link here.

Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. "Cookies" are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. You can find out more about the way cookies work on http://www.cookiecentral.com.

We may also use uses cookies for a number of other purposes, for instance to enable us to simplify the logging on process for registered users, to help ensure the security and authenticity of registered users, to provide the mechanisms for improving and monitoring visitor's experiences mapping and to enable traffic monitoring.

Non-registered visitors of the site are sent anonymous cookies to keep track of their browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile. In addition, any visitor who has clicked on a TheHouseOfLuxury.com advertisement on another site that links to TheHouseOfLuxury.com will be sent anonymous cookies that will allow us to analyse advertising effectiveness and manage our relationship with affiliate sites.

Whilst you do not need to allow your browser to accept cookies in order to browse much of our web site or to access many of our services, you must have cookies enabled if you wish to shop online at any of our stores or access any areas reserved for registered users. Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser.

TheHouseOfLuxury.com cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you and you have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, some interactive features of TheHouseOfLuxury.com may not work if cookies are disabled. Cookies can be disabled in your browser by following the instructions found at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

Why data is being collected?

We collect data for a number of reasons. It helps us tailor and personalise you experience with TheHouseOfLuxury.com and enables us to send you relevant information about products or services that may be of interest to you. We may use data to send you offers and news about The House Of Luxury Group products and services or those of other carefully selected companies which we think may be of interest to you. Your information may be passed to and used by all The House Of Luxury licensees and affiliates.

The House Of Luxury collects aggregate user information to sell sponsorships on TheHouseOfLuxury.com to advertisers and to monitor customer traffic patterns such as the number of users to TheHouseOfLuxury.com, the pages visited and the length of visit which enables us to improve the service we provide.

In addition, The House Of Luxury collects information from users who click on advertisements to measure interest and inform advertisers as to how many users have seen or clicked on their ads.

The House Of Luxury also uses demographic and preference information to allow advertising banners on TheHouseOfLuxury.com to be targeted, in the aggregate, to the users for whom they are most pertinent.

What we do with the information collected

The information you provide is used to fulfil your specific request unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example to add you to one of our mailing lists. We will use your contact details to communicate with you.

We use personal data for the purpose of providing you with the services you have requested and to personalise our service to you. We may use your information to send you offers and news about The House Of Luxury Group products and services or those of other carefully selected companies which we think may be of interest to you. Your information may be passed to and used by all The House Of Luxury licensees and affiliates.

From time to time we may enter into a commercial arrangement with another company that is not owned by us to provide additional features. The House Of Luxury may also, from time to time, use third party suppliers to provide part of our service to you. Any personal data that you provide when signing up on a co-branded page may be shared with our third party partner.

We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individual customers are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes and aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

In some circumstances outside service providers may be based in countries outside the European Economic Area whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal data than that provided under UK Law.

Save as explained above and subject to the provisions below The House Of Luxury will not pass on your individual user details to third parties without asking for explicit permission.

TheHouseOfLuxury.com cooperates with all law-enforcement inquiries and reserves the right to disclose personally identifying or aggregate information to detect and prevent fraud and in connection with a subpoena or other court-sanctioned demand for such information.

We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

How do we keep data secure?

TheHouseOfLuxury.com has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under TheHouseOfLuxury.com’s control. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings. You can also opt out of further emails other than service emails which are an integral part of our service, such as purchase confirmations, invoice emails, and customer notices such as those relating to data management and similar purposes.

We use appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security measures to try to prevent that personal data from being accessed by unauthorised persons and to ensure that you may input personal data safely. This means that sometimes we may ask for proof of identity before we disclose personal data to you.

Only aggregate statistics about the number of users and their traffic patterns will be given to advertisers.